About Acorn Oil
Meet our plant relative “Kwilla~Acorn”
Acorn oil has been traditionally used by Native/Indigenous tribes for its nutritional benefits and medicinal properties for 23,000 years.
Nutritional facts about Acorn Oil:
Acorn oil is rich in essential fatty acids like oleic, linoleic, α-linolenic, and palmitic acids, which are important for cell membrane function and healthy skin. Acorns are a rich source of tocopherols, with γ-tocopherol being the most abundant. It also contains various bioactive compounds such as polyphenols and sterols (mainly β-sitosterol), which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Additionally, acorns are a great source of vitamins A and C, B vitamins, and essential amino acids.
Skin Benefits of Acorn Oil:
The rich oil extracted from acorns has a large range of skin benefits due to its potent nutritional components.
Acorn oil is a potent ingredient for skin health and nutrition. Its rich nutritional profile, including essential fatty acids, tocopherols, polyphenols, and sterols, provide a range of benefits for skin health, such as reducing inflammation, repairing and regenerating the skin, and deeply nourishing and hydrating.
Applying topically to the skin it can help reduce inflammation, soothe irritations, nourish and hydrate skin at the cellular level.
Acorn oil contains trace amounts of tannic acid that helps break down the protein of the skin allowing easy penetration of the oil into the deeper layers of the skin. This helps in not only providing nourishment but also in repairing and regenerating the skin.
Acorn oil is not only great for the skin but it is also important nutritionally because whatever you put on your skin absorbs into your entire body as the skin is the largest organ.
N8iV Beauty is the only skincare using the powerful kwilla-acorn oil!
By using our products regularly, you can improve the overall health and appearance of your skin while also reaping its nutritional benefits.